THE ROYAL NAVAL RESERVE
SERVICE RECORD
OF
JOHN WILSON
SERVICE RECORD | THE LOSS OF THE RUTLANDSHIRE | ADMIRALTY REPORTS | 23rd A/S TRAWLER GROUP
 
H.M.S. CAIRO, H.M.S. NUBIAN & HMS AUCKLAND | NEWSPAPER ARTICLES | MY GRANDFATHERS MEDALS
 
MY GRANDFATHERS CERTIFICATES | TRAWLERS LOST DURING WWII | TRAWLERS LOST IN THE NAMSEN FJORD  
MY RESEARCH | SIGN OUR GUEST BOOK | SEARCH | HOME PAGE

 

TRAWLERS LOST
DURING WWII

 

1943


Date

Name

Action

Location

7 January 1943

Jura

Sunk by U-boat from 29th flotilla

Western Mediterranean

7 January 1943

Horatio

Sunk by Italian E-boat (MAS.5) torpedo

Western Mediterranean

12 January 1943

Kingston Jacinth

Mined

Off Portsmouth

5 February 1943

Stronsay

Sunk by explosion, probably mined

Phillipeville, Western Mediterranean

7 February 1943

Tervani

Sunk by U-boat

Off Cape Bougaroni, Algeria

8 February 1943

Bredon

Sunk by U521

North Atlantic

27 February 1943

Lord Hailsham

Sunk by E-boat torpedo

English Channel

14 March 1943

Moravia

Mined

North Sea

16 March 1943

Campobello

Badly damaged at Quebec, Canada

Sunk by depth charges from HMS Goderia on passage to UK

31 March 1943

Caulonia

Ran aground and foundered

Rye Bay, Sussex

15 April 1943

Adonis

Sunk by E-boat torpedo

Off Lowestoft

22 April 1943

Herring

Sunk in collision

7 miles east of Creswell, North Sea

8 May 1943

Daneman

Scuttled after striking submerged ice

Abandoned after being taken in tow, North Atlantic

26 May 1943

Hong Lam

Foundered

Off Adams Bridge, between India and Ceylon

5 August 1943

Red Gauntlet

Sunk by E-boat (S86)

Off Felixstowe

1 September 1943

Strathlyon

Mined

Off Iceland

21 September 1943

Zee Meeuw

Sunk in collision

Gravesend Reach, Thames

25 September 1943

Donna Nook

Sunk in collision with Stella Rigel

Off Harwich

25 September 1943

Franc Tireur

Sunk by E-boat (S96)

Off Harwich

3 October 1943

Aracari

Grounded, total loss

Filicudi Island, North of Sicily

3 October 1943

Meror

Mined

Humber area

22 October 1943

Orfasy

Sunk U-boat (U68) torpedo

Off West Africa

25 October 1943

William Stephen

Sunk by E-boat

Off Cromer

1 December 1943

Avanturine

Sunk by E-boats

Off Beachy Head

8 December 1943

Rysa

Mined

Off Maddalena, Sardinia

25 December 1943

Kingston Beryl

Mined

North of Ireland

 

1944


Date

Name

Action

Location

6 January 1944

Wallasea

Sunk by surface craft torpedo

Off Mounts Bay, Cornwall

31 January 1944

Pine

Sunk by E-boat torpedo

Off Selsey Bill, Sussex

13 February 1944

Cap D’antifer

Sunk by E-boat

Off Humber

20 May 1944

Wyoming

Mined

Off Harwich

13 June 1944

Birdlip

Sunk by U-boat (U547)

Off West Africa

24 June 1944

Lord Austin

Mined

Seine Bay, Normandy

5 July 1944

Ganilly

Sunk by U-boat torpedo or mine

English Channel

19 July 1944

Texas

Sunk in collision

Jamacia area

29 July 1944

Lord Wakefield

Sunk by aircraft

Off Normandy

3 August 1944

Gairsay

Sunk by human torpedo

Off Normandy

25 August 1944

Choice

Foundered

Arromanches, Normandy

17 September 1944

Mirabelle

Rammed and sunk by accident

Unknown

6 October 1944

Vidonia

Sunk in collision

English Channel

2 November 1944

Colsay

Sunk by human torpedo

Off Ostend

18 November 1944

Transvaal

Foundered in gale

English Channel

2 December 1944

Northcoates

Sank in tow

Off Littlehampton


1945


Date

Name

Action

Location

2 January 1945

Haybourne Wyke

Sunk by midget submarine (Seehand)

At anchor off Ostend

19 January 1945

Northern Isles

Grounded

Durban, South Africa

21 January 1945

Computator

Sunk in collision with HMS Vanoc

Seine Bay, Normandy

3 February 1945

Arley

Damaged by mine and sank in tow

North Sea

24 February 1945

Ellesmere

Sunk by U-boat (U1203)

English Channel

25 February 1945

Aquarius

Mined

15 miles from outer Dowsing light vessel

2 May 1945

Ebor Wyke

Sunk by torpedo from U979

Hrafneyri light, Iceland

5 May 1945

Coriolanus

Mined

North Adriatic

 


Please contact f.wilson@royal-naval-reserve.co.uk for further information regarding this site.

UK WEB SITES