THE ROYAL NAVAL RESERVE
SERVICE RECORD
OF
JOHN WILSON
SERVICE RECORD | THE LOSS OF THE RUTLANDSHIRE | ADMIRALTY REPORTS | 23rd A/S TRAWLER GROUP
 
H.M.S. CAIRO, H.M.S. NUBIAN & HMS AUCKLAND | NEWSPAPER ARTICLES | MY GRANDFATHERS MEDALS
 
MY GRANDFATHERS CERTIFICATES | TRAWLERS LOST DURING WWII | TRAWLERS LOST IN THE NAMSEN FJORD  
MY RESEARCH | SIGN OUR GUEST BOOK | SEARCH | HOME PAGE

 

TRAWLERS LOST
DURING WWII

 

1941


Date

Name

Action

Location

16 January 1941

Desiree

Mined

Thames Estuary

20 January 1941

Relonzo

Mined

Crosby Channel, Liverpool

22 January 1941

Luda Lady

Mined

Humber area

27 January 1941

Darogah

Mined

Thames Estuary

2 February 1941

Almond

Mined

Off Falmouth

3 February 1941

Artic Trapper

Sunk by aircraft

Off Ramsgate

5 February 1941

Tourmaline

Sunk by aircraft

Off North Foreland, Kent

6 February 1941

Thomas Deas

Mined

Spurnhead, Humber Estuary

13 February 1941

Rubens

Sunk by aircraft

Western approaches

16 February 1941

Ormonde

Sunk by aircraft

East coast, Scotland

20 February 1941

Ouse

Mined

Tobruk, Libya

21 February 1941

Lincoln City

Sunk by aircraft

Faroe Islands

27 February 1941

Remillo

Mined

Humber

1 March 1941

St. Donats

Collision

Off Spurn, Yorkshire

6 March 1941

Keryado

Mined

English Channel

9 March 1941

Gullfoss

Mined

English Channel

16 March 1941

Lady Lilian

Sunk by aircraft

West of Ireland

H.M.T. Lady Lilian

 

20 March 1941

Bianca

Sunk by aircraft

Irish sea

20 March 1941

Dox

Sunk by enemy action

Plymouth

21 March 1941

Asama

Sunk by aircraft

Plymouth

31 March 1941

Lord Selborne

Mined

Humber

2 April 1941

Crammond Island

Sunk by aircraft

Off St. Abb's Head, East Scotland

3 April 1941

Fortuna

Sunk by aircraft

Off St. Abb's Head, East Scotland

7 April 1941

Roche Bonne

Sunk by aircraft

Off the Lizard, Cornwall

19 April 1941

Kopanes

Sunk by aircraft

7 miles east of Beadnell Point, Northumberland

20 April 1941

Topaze

Collision with HMS Rodney

Off Clyde

26 April 1941

Commander Horton

Sunk by torpedo from U552

Off Iceland

28 April 1941

Caroline

Mined

Off Milford Haven

1 May 1941

Jean Frederic

Sunk by aircraft

Off Start Point, English Channel

3 May 1941

Alberic

Collision

Off Scapa, Orkneys

4 May 1941

Ben Gairn

Sunk by parachute mine

Lowestoft

4 May 1941

Van Orley

Sunk by aircraft

Liverpool

7 May 1941

Susarion

Sunk by aircraft

Off Humber

8 May 1941

Silicia

Mined

Off Humber

27 May 1941

Evesham

Sunk by aircraft

Yarmouth, Norfolk

29 May 1941

Sindonis

Sunk by aircraft

Tobruk, Libya

5 June 1941

Ash

Mined

Thames Estuary

20 June 1941

Resmilo

Sunk by aircraft

Peterhead, East Scotland

21 June 1941

Beech

Sunk by aircraft

Scrabster, North Scotland

23 June 1941

Nogi

Sunk by aircraft

Off Norfolk

26 June 1941

Tranio

In tow and sunk by aircraft

North Sea

27 June 1941

Force

Sunk by aircraft

Off Yarmouth, Norfolk

4 July 1941

Akranes

Sunk by aircraft

Bridlington Bay, Yorkshire

6 August 1941

Agate

Grounded

Cromer, Norfolk

20 August 1941

Juliet

Sunk by aircraft

Old Head of Kinsale, Co. Cork

20 August 1941

Lorinda

Engine problems and fire

Off Freetown, West Africa

8 September 1941

Lady Love

Sunk by U-boat

Iceland

8 September 1941

King Erik

Sunk by U-boat

Iceland

9 September 1941

Brora

Grounded

Hebrides, West Scotland

9 September 1941

Strathborne

Mined

Off Humber

20 September 1941

Marconi

Collision

Off Harwich

30 September 1941

Eileen Duncan

Sunk by aircraft

North Shields

30 September 1941

Star of Deveron

Sunk by aircraft

North Shields

17 October 1941

Nubia

Collision

6 miles off Tynemouth

H.M.T. Nubia

 

22 October 1941

Alder

Grounded

East Scotland

24 October 1941

Emilion

Mined

Thames Estuary

6 November 1941

Flotta

Grounded

Off Buchan Ness, East Scotland

12 November 1941

Francolin

Sunk by aircraft

Off Cromer, Norfolk

22 November 1941

St. Apollo

Collision

Hebrides, West Scotland

8 December 1941

Milford Earl

Sunk by aircraft

East Scotland

8 December 1941

Phineas Beard

Sunk by aircraft

East Scotland

11 December 1941

Lady Shirley

Sunk by torpedo from U374

Gibraltar Straits

 

H.M.T. Lady Shirley

 

26 December 1941

Henriette

Mined

Off Humber

 

1942


Date

Name

Action

Location

16 January 1942

Irvana

Sunk by aircraft

Off Yarmouth, Norfolk

18 January 1942

Erin

Explosion

Gibraltar harbour

18 January 1942

Honjo

Explosion

Gibraltar harbour

22 January 1942

Rosemonde

Probably torpedoed by U-boat

Atlantic

29 January 1942

Braconbush

Mined

Off Duncansby Head

30 January 1942

Loch Alsh

Sunk by aircraft

Humber area

2 February 1942

Cape Spartel

Sunk by aircraft

Humber area

2 February 1942

Cloughton Wyke

Sunk by aircraft

Humber area

18 February 1942

Botanic

Sunk by aircraft

North sea

18 February 1942

Warland

Sunk by aircraft

North sea

8 March 1942

Northern Princess

Sunk by torpedo from U587

Off Newfoundland

8 March 1942

Notts County

Sunk by U-boat

South of Iceland

19 March 1942

Stella Capella

Sunk by torpedo from U701

Iceland area

1 April 1942

Solomon

Mined

North of Cromer

11 April 1942

St. Cathan

Sunk in collision with Dutch freighter Hebe

Little River, South Carolina

13 April 1942

Lord Snowdon

Sunk in collision

Off Falmouth

13 April 1942

Coral

Sunk by aircraft

Malta no. 3 dock

21 April 1942

Jade

Sunk by aircraft

Malta, Dockyard Creek

6 May 1942

Senateur Duhamel

Sunk in collision

Morehead City, North Carolina, USA

11 May 1942

Bedfordshire

Sunk by U558

Cape Lookout, North Carolina

 

H.M.T. Bedfordshire

 

12 May 1942

Ben Ardna

Sunk in collision

mile east of Souter Point, Tynemouth

8 June 1942

Aghios Georgis

Unknown

Mozambique Channel

15 June 1942

Kingston Ceylonite

Mined (laid by U701)

Cape Henry, Chesapeake Bay, USA

16 June 1942

Tranquil

Sunk in collision

Off Deal, Kent

2 July 1942

Whinnyfold

Sunk by aircraft

North East Iceland

5 July 1942

Sword Dance

Sunk in collision

Moray Firth, Scotland

9 July 1942

Manor

Sunk during E-boat attack

English Channel

25 July 1942

Laertes

Sunk by U-boat torpedo

Freetown area, West Africa

17 September 1942

Waterfly

Sunk by aircraft

Dungeness

19 September 1942

Alouette

Sunk by U-boat torpedo

Off Portugal

19 September 1942

Pentland Firth

Sunk in collision

Off New York, USA


 

H.M.T. Pentland Firth

 

2 October 1942

Lord Stonehaven

Sunk during E-boat attack

Off Eddystone, English Channel

16 October 1942

Inverclyde

Sank in tow

Off Beachy Head

25 November 1942

Leyland

Sunk in collision

Gibraltar Bay

29 November 1942

Ben Rossal

Sank at moorings

Unknown

29 November 1942

Ullswater

Sunk by E-boat

English Channel

1 December 1942

Jasper

Sunk by E-boat (S.81) torpedo

English Channel

5 December 1942

Bengali

Explosion

Lagos, Nigeria

5 December 1942

Canna

Explosion

Lagos, Nigeria

5 December 1942

Spaniard

Explosion

Lagos, Nigeria

 




Please contact f.wilson@royal-naval-reserve.co.uk for further information regarding this site.

UK WEB SITES