THE ROYAL NAVAL RESERVE
SERVICE RECORD
OF
JOHN WILSON
SERVICE RECORD | THE LOSS OF THE RUTLANDSHIRE | ADMIRALTY REPORTS | 23rd A/S TRAWLER GROUP
 
H.M.S. CAIRO, H.M.S. NUBIAN & HMS AUCKLAND | NEWSPAPER ARTICLES | MY GRANDFATHERS MEDALS
 
MY GRANDFATHERS CERTIFICATES | TRAWLERS LOST DURING WWII | TRAWLERS LOST IN THE NAMSEN FJORD  
MY RESEARCH | SIGN OUR GUEST BOOK | SEARCH | HOME PAGE

 

TRAWLERS LOST
DURING WWII

The Royal Naval Patrol Service (RNPS), developed from the pre-war Royal Naval Reserve Trawler Section, manned at its World War 2 peak, 1637 craft of various kinds including converted trawlers, corvettes, fuel carriers, motor launches and naval seaplane tenders. Of this total, from September 1939 through to May 1945, approximately 260 trawlers were lost in action, from the northern seas off Norway to the eastern seaboard of North America, the Far East, Africa and the Mediterranean. This material loss however pales into insignificance when compared to the 15,000 or so, RNPS personnel who were killed during WWII and the 2385 RNPS seaman who "have no known grave but the sea".

Included on the following pages are details of those Admiralty trawlers lost during World War 2. 

Trawlers Lost - World War 2

1939


Date

Name

Action

Location

18 September 1939

Lord Minto

Sunk by U-boat gunfire

Off Flannan Islands

18 September 1939

Arlita

Sunk by U-boat gunfire

Off Flannan Islands

28 October 1939

St. Nidan

Submarine gunfire from U59

Off Shetlands

30 October 1939

Northern Rover

Sunk by torpedo from U59

Overdue at Kirkwall, Orkney

14 November 1939

Creswell

Sunk by U-boat gunfire

Hebrides

20 November 1939

Sea Sweeper

Sunk by U-boat

Off Tory Island

20 November 1939

Mastiff

Mined

Thames Estuary

22 November 1939

Aragonite

Mined

Deal

6 December 1939

Washington

Mined

North sea on passage to Yarmouth

13 December 1939

William Hallett

Mined

5 miles north east of Tyne north pier

14 December 1939

James Ludford

Mined

Tyne area, North Sea

16 December 1939

Evalina

Mined

Tyne area, North Sea

16 December 1939

Sedgefly

Mined

¾miles east of Souter Point, Tynemouth

22 December 1939

Dromio

Collision

1¼ miles north east of Whitby

23 December 1939

Barbara Robertson

German U-boat (U30) gunfire

North of Hebrides, West Scotland

25 December 1939

Loch Doon

Mined

5½ miles east of Blyth north pier, North Sea

 

1940


Date

Name

Action

Location

5 January 1940

Kingston Cornelian

Collision with French S.S. Chella

East of Gibraltar Straits

12 January 1940

Valdora

Believed sunk by German aircraft

Cromer area

9 February 1940

Fort Royal

Aircraft

Off Aberdeen

9 February 1940

Robert Bowen

Aircraft

Off Aberdeen

15 February 1940

Peridot

Mined

Off Dover

20 February 1940

Fifeshire

Aircraft

East of Copinsay, Orkneys

23 February 1940

Benvolio

Mined

8 miles north east from Spurnhead, Humber

19 March 1940

Lowdock

Rammed by trawler Lady Philomena

5 miles east of Todhead, Stonehaven

22 March 1940

Loch Assater

British mine

East coast of Scotland

20 April 1940

Rutlandshire

Attacked by aircraft and grounded

Namsos, Norway

25 April 1940

Bradman       

Sunk by aircraft

West coast of Norway

25 April 1940

Hammond

Sunk by aircraft

Aandalsnes, Norway

H.M.T. Hammond
Sinking Aandalsnes



25 April 1940

Larwood

Sunk by aircraft

West coast of Norway

28 April 1940

Cape Siretoko

Sunk by aircraft

West coast of Norway


H.M.T. Cape Siretoko


29 April 1940

Cape Chelyuskin

Sunk by aircraft

Off Norway

30 April 1940

Jardine

Sunk by own forces after damage by aircraft

West coast of Norway

30 April 1940

Warwickshire

Sunk by aircraft

Trondheim area, Norway

 

H.M.T. Warwickshire

 

1 May 1940

Aston Villa

Sunk by aircraft

Entrance to Namsfjord, Norway

1 May 1940

Gaul

Sunk by aircraft

Entrance to Namsfjord, Norway

1 May 1940

St. Goran

Sunk by aircraft

Entrance to Namsfjord, Norway

6 May 1940

Loch Naver

Sunk in collision

4½ miles east of Hartlepool

20 May 1940

Rifsnes

Sunk by aircraft

Off Ostend

21 May 1940

Cape Passaro

Sunk by aircraft

Narvik area, Norway

22 May 1940

Melbourne

Sunk by aircraft

Narvik area, Norway

25 May 1940

Charles Boyes

Sunk by mine

East coast of England

28 May 1940

Thomas Bartlett

Sunk by mine

Calais

28 May 1940

Thuringia

Sunk by mine

North Sea

29 May 1940

Calvi

Sunk by aircraft

Off Dunkirk

29 May 1940

Polly Johnson

Sunk by aircraft

Off Dunkirk

30 May 1940

Cambrian

Mined

Off Spithead

31 May 1940

St. Achilleus

Sunk by mine

Dunkirk area

1 June 1940

Argyllshire

Sunk by E-boat

Dunkirk

1 June 1940

Stella Dorado

Sunk by E-boat

Dunkirk

2 June 1940

Blackburn Rovers

Sunk by U-boat or mine

North Sea

2 June 1940

Westella

Torpedoed or mined

Off Dunkirk

8 June 1940

Juniper

Sunk by Admiral Hipper

Off Norway

12 June 1940

Sisapon

Mined

Off Harwich

14 June 1940

Myrtle

Sunk by mine

Thames Estuary

17 June 1940

Murmansk

Grounded

Brest

8 July 1940

Cayton Wyke

Sunk by surface craft torpedo

Goodwin Sands, Deal

19 July 1940

Crestflower

Foundered after damage by aircraft

Off St. Catherines Point, Isle of Wight

22 July 1940

Campina

Mined

Off Holyhead

24 July 1940

Fleming

Sunk by aircraft

Thames Estuary

24 July 1940

Kingston Galena

Sunk by aircraft

Off Dover

24 July 1940

Rodino

Sunk by aircraft

Off Dover

28 July 1940

Staunton

Presumed blown up by magnetic mine

Thames Estuary

2 August 1940

Cape Finisterre

Sunk by aircraft

Off Harwich

4 August 1940

Drummer

Mined

Off Brightlingsea, Essex

4 August 1940

Marsona

Mined

Off Cromarty

4 August 1940

Oswaldian

Mined

Bristol Channel

5 August 1940

River Clyde

Sunk by mine

Off Aldeburgh, Suffolk

12 August 1940

Pyrope

Sunk by aircraft

Thames Estuary

12 August 1940

Tamarisk

Sunk by aircraft

Thames Estuary

13 August 1940

Elizabeth Angela

Sunk by aircraft

Downs

20 August 1940

Resparko

Sunk by aircraft

Off Falmouth

1 September 1940

Royalo

Sunk by mine

Penzance Harbour, Cornwall

9 September 1940

Dervish

Mined

Off Spurn, Yorkshire

9 September 1940

Harvest Moon

Sunk as block ship

 

24 September 1940

Loch Inver

Mined

Harwich area

25 September 1940

Stella Sirius

Sunk by bombs during air raid

Gibraltar

28 September 1940

Recoil

Lost on patrol, presumed mined

English Channel

30 September 1940

Comet

Sunk by mine

Off Falmouth

5 October 1940

Kingston Sapphire

Sunk by Italian submarine Nani

Off Gibraltar

9 October 1940

Sea King

Sunk by underwater explosion

Grimsby

12 October 1940

Resolvo

Sunk by mine

Thames Estuary

12 October 1940

Warwick Deeping

Sunk by surface craft torpedo

English Channel

14 October 1940

Lord Stamp

Sunk by mine

Off Dorset

18 October 1940

Kingston Cairngorm

Sunk by mine

English Channel

19 October 1940

Velia

Mined

Harwich area

21 October 1940

Hickory

Sunk by mine

English Channel

21 October 1940

Waveflower

Sunk by mine

Off Aldeburgh, Suffolk

22 October 1940

Joseph Button

Sunk by mine

Off Aldeburgh, Suffolk

25 October 1940

Lord Inchcape

Sunk by mine - later salvaged

Off Plymouth

1 November 1940

Rinova

Sunk by mine

Off Falmouth

1 November 1940

Tilbury Ness

Sunk by aircraft

Thames Estuary

7 November 1940

William Wesney

Sunk by mine

Off Orfordness

10 November 1940

Kingston Alalite

Sunk by mine

Off Plymouth

11 November 1940

Stella Orion

Mined

Thames Estuary

15 November 1940

Dungeness

Bombed and total loss

Off Haisborough, Norfolk

16 November 1940

Arsenal

Sunk in collision

Clyde, Scotland

19 November 1940

Fontenoy

Sunk by aircraft

Off Lowestoft

22 November 1940

Ethel Taylor

Mined

1 mile off Tyne north pier

24 November 1940

Amethyst

Sunk by mine

Thames Estuary

25 November 1940

Conquistador

Sunk in collision

Thames Estuary

25 November 1940

Kennymore

Mined

Thames Estuary

27 November 1940

Elk

Mined

Plymouth

28 November 1940

Manx Prince

Mined

Entrance to Humber

29 November 1940

Calverton

Mined

Entrance to Humber

30 November 1940

Chestnut

Sunk by mine

Off North Foreland, Kent

7 December 1940

Capricornus

Sunk by mine

Off South East England

7 December 1940

Cortina

Sunk in collision

Off Humber

18 December 1940

Refundo

Sunk by mine

Off Harwich

24 December 1940

Pelton

Sunk by E-boat

Off Yarmouth

30 December 1940

Bandelerno

Sunk in collision

Gulf of Sollum, Egypt/Libya border

 


 

 


Please contact f.wilson@royal-naval-reserve.co.uk for further information regarding this site.

UK WEB SITES